Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Records: 21 - 40 of 6217

Filtered By

  • Repository: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

People/Organizations
Craft, Robert 1
 

A Sea Symphony, Vaughan Williams CD, 2003 November

 Item — Box: 45
Identifier: Item 38
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains scores, sketchbooks, programs, recordings and other material collected and produced by composer John Duffy.

Dates: 2003 November
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 15, John Duffy Papers / Series VII: Recordings / Box 45

A Simple Prayer/The Vogan Chorale, 1982 May 12

 Item — Box: 46
Identifier: Item 37
Scope and Contents

composer: F.Ludwig Diehn 7 1/2 IPS

Dates: 1982 May 12
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 1, F. Ludwig Diehn Papers / Series II: Audio Recordings / Sub-Series 3: Reel to Reels / Sub-Group 1: 7 Inch Reels / Box 46

A Song of Ascents, undated

 Item — Box: 37
Identifier: Item 26
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 4: Audio Cassettes / Box 37

About A Lamb: Four Poems By Blake, 1962

 File — Box: 08, Folder: 02
Identifier: Folder 02
Scope and Contents

For voice and piano.

Dates: 1962
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series J: John Henry Dierks / Box 08

Adagio, 1940

 File — Box: 31, Folder: 07
Identifier: Folder 7
Scope and Contents

For horn in F, violin, viola and cello. Score only.

Dates: 1940
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series CC: Charles Edward Vogan / Box 31

Adam and Eve, 1967 November 25

 Item — Box: 36
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents

composer: F. Ludwig Diehn 2nd Annual Concert King's House Ballroom JSM Kingston

Dates: 1967 November 25
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 1, F. Ludwig Diehn Papers / Series II: Audio Recordings / Sub-Series 3: Reel to Reels / Sub-Group 1: 7 Inch Reels / Box 36

Adam and Eve, undated

 Item — Box: 25
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents

Reel Dub Jamaica School of Music

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 1, F. Ludwig Diehn Papers / Series II: Audio Recordings / Sub-Series 2: Cassette Tapes / Box 25

Adaskin, Murray: Serenade Concertante for Orchestra, undated

 Item — Box: 41
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Russell Stanger spent much of his career conducting ensembles. His personal collection of conducting scores, with handwritten notes and, in some cases, notes from the composers, is included in this series. Also included are the reference recordings Stanger used for score study. The series has been divided into full size scores, miniature scores, and recordings and alphabetized by composer's last name.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 2, Russell Stanger Papers / Series I: Conducting: Scores, Parts, and Recordings / Sub-Series 2: Mini Scores / Box 41

Airlooms, 1974

 File — Box: 29, Folder: 02
Identifier: Folder 02
Scope and Contents

For harpsichord.

Dates: 1974
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series Y: Rudy Shackelford / Box 29

Albert, Thomas Russel, 1976 December 7-1978 April 11, undated

 File — Box: 02, Folder: 01
Identifier: Folder 01
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series pertains to information about the composers. Files may include AVC questionaire, list of compositions, photos, correspondence, programs, etc.

Dates: 1976 December 7-1978 April 11, undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series II: Composers Inventory and Ephemera / Box 02

Albert, Thomas Russel; …And It Comes Out Here, 1974

 File — Oversize Box: 32, Folder: 01
Identifier: Folder 01
Scope and Contents

Chamber piece for any mixed ensemble.

Dates: 1974
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series IV: Oversize Scores / Oversize Box 32

Albert, Thomas Russel; Bb Piece For 24 Or More Winds And Percussion, 1971

 File — Oversize Box: 32, Folder: 02
Identifier: Folder 02
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of oversize musical scores.

Dates: 1971
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series IV: Oversize Scores / Oversize Box 32

Albinoni, Tomasso: Sonata a Cinque, undated

 Item — Box: 1
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Russell Stanger spent much of his career conducting ensembles. His personal collection of conducting scores, with handwritten notes and, in some cases, notes from the composers, is included in this series. Also included are the reference recordings Stanger used for score study. The series has been divided into full size scores, miniature scores, and recordings and alphabetized by composer's last name.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 2, Russell Stanger Papers / Series I: Conducting: Scores, Parts, and Recordings / Sub-Series 1: Full Size Scores / Box 1

Allan Blank Copy (Beta), 1986 May 9

 Item — Box: 32
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Dates: 1986 May 9
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 1: VHS Tapes / Box 32

Allan Blank Master (Beta), 1986 May 9

 Item — Box: 32
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Dates: 1986 May 9
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 1: VHS Tapes / Box 32

Allan Blank: Meet the Artist Continental Cablevision Cambridge, MA, undated

 Item — Box: 32
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 1: VHS Tapes / Box 32

Allan Blank: Meet the Artist Continental Cablevision Cambridge, MA (U-Matic), undated

 Item — Box: 33
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 1: VHS Tapes / Box 33

Allan Blank: Music for Bassoon (Concertino for Bassoon and String Orchestra, undated

 Item — Box: 34
Identifier: Item 10
Scope and Contents

Four Inventions for Bassoon and Piano; Nocturne for Bassoon and Harp; Trio for Flute, Bassoon, and Piano; Three Bouquets for Bassoon and Contrabass; Three Bagatelles for Solo Bassoon.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 3: CDs / Box 34

Alleluia, 1958

 File — Box: 08, Folder: 03
Identifier: Folder 03
Scope and Contents

SSAA.

Dates: 1958
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series J: John Henry Dierks / Box 08

Allyson's Second Lullaby, 1974

 File — Box: 30, Folder: 01
Identifier: Folder 01
Scope and Contents

For piano.

Dates: 1974
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series Z: Glenn Edward Smith / Box 30